Prescott Youth Hockey Association

Arizona's Finest Youth, Adult & Tournament Inline Hockey

Youth 2020 Fall League Championship Results

8u Division

8u Division • Round-Robin Standings

Team

W

L

T

GF

GA

Wicked Slappers

1

0

1

6

3

Blue Whales

0

0

2

3

3

Dragons

0

1

1

0

3

8u Game Score Results

Wicked Slappers   3

Dragons   

Dragons   

Blue Whales   0

Blue Whales   

Wicked Slappers   3

Blue Whales   

Dragons   1

8u Championship game

Blue Whales   

Wicked Slappers   1

Individual Tourney Honors

8 & Under

Most Valuable Player

Juliette Bond 

It was only a matter of time before this young warrior would break out.  Juliette slung 2 biscuits into the oven in round-robin & then 4 more to lead her Blue Whales to the tournament title. 

Outstanding Goalie

Trey Gerstenberger

Goalie Trey simply put on a clinic as he took more shots (50) & made more saves (45) than any goalie in the 8u division.  His save average (90%) was one of the highest on record for an 8u goalie.

Outstanding Playmaker

Isaac Simpson

We'd been talking as if this were Eli 2.0.  Well...this young warrior created his OWN unique identity - 'Isaac the Great'.  His 4 assists were tops which led his Blue Whales to the championship. 

Outstanding Offense

Killian McDermott

Killian has been a scoring monster all season long as this rookie slammed 4 biscuits into the oven for his Wicked Slappers propelling them into the 8u championship game.

Outstanding Defender

Noah Aiello

You could say that Noah led his Dragon brothers & sisters to the promised land.  His intense defense kept his teams' energy humming all season long while at the same time remained a dangerous scoring threat.

12u Division

12u Division • Round-Robin Standings

Team

W

L

T

GF

GA

I Forgot

2

0

0

9

4

Savage Yetis

1

1

0

9

11

Kraken

0

2

0

7

10

12u Game Score Results

I Forgot   3

Kraken   

I Forgot   

Savage Yetis   

Savage Yetis   

Kraken   5

Savage Yetis   

Kraken   

12u Championship game

I Forgot   

Savage Yetis   2

Individual Tourney Honors

12 & Under

Most Valuable Player

Nicholas Phillips

'Captain' Phillips set a torrid scoring streak that began when the puck dropped in September & didn't end till he scorched the Savage Yetis for 4 goals as he led his 'I Forgots' to the 12u title. 

Outstanding Defender

Gavin May

Gavin has been the unspoken leader on his 'Savage Yetis' team.  His defensive prowess kept his team in every game during the season & led his team to the 12u championship game.

Outstanding Playmaker

Braden Smith

Braden's game fully bloomed during the tourney where his assists led to critical scores for his 'I Forgots'.  This rookie led breakouts that gave his team the confidence that led to a 6-2 championship win.

Outstanding Offense

Riley Hobson

Riley 'Napoleon Dynamite' has been the rock that her team depended on all season as she mixed her defensive skills with her offensive power where she scored a tourney high 7 goals.

Outstanding Goalie Tournament

Peyton Hobson

Goalie Peyton persevered all season long, never wavering in his commitment to the 12u teams he goalie for.  His 88 shots on net & 68 saves were tops for the tourney as well as his 73% save average.

Outstanding Goalie Season

Marvin May

'Marvelous' indeed lived up to his name where he was an absolute mountain between the pipes during the regular season taking 511 shots, making 403 saves garnering a great 79% save average.

16u Division

16u Division • Round-Robin Standings

Team

W

L

T

GF

GA

Good Luck Pucks

2

0

0

7

4

Frost Heaves

1

1

0

6

4

Blues Clues

0

2

0

2

7

16u Game Score Results

Good Luck Pucks   4

Frost Heaves   

Good Luck Pucks   

Blues Clues   

Frost Heaves   

Blues Clues   0

Blues Clues   

Frost Heaves  

16u Championship game

Blues Clues   

Good Luck Pucks   1

Individual Tourney Honors

16 & Under

Most Valuable Player

Cameron Hall

Cameron has drastically lifted his game since coming into 16u from 12u.  His goal in the 16u final game will be remembered as the one that sealed the championship title for his Blues Clues 3-1.

Outstanding Defender

Briley Olson

It's been said that Briley got his name Baconator because everyone likes bacon.  But more than that - this top defensive dynamo earns the name because his intensity on defense simply sizzles.

Outstanding Playmaker

Carter Robinson

The 'Cardiac Kid' came through when his Blues Clues brothers needed him the most where his breakouts & passes led to 2 scores as well as his own goal leading his team to the title game. 

Outstanding Offense

Jayden Perea

Perhaps one of the most prolific scorers in the entire PYHA - 'Master Backhand' topped the entire division with 6 goals - amazing since being his first season in the 16u division from the 12u. 

Outstanding Goalie Tournament

Calvin Goeke

Calvinator, the 'Hasta la Vista' goalie, dominated between the pipes at the tournament taking more shots (111) & making more saves (99) as he truly put his best games on the floor. 

Outstanding Goalie Season

Cooper Hall

The 'Cadillac' was a pure classic running on supreme octane all season long where he took 669 shots & made 558 saves that registered the top save average for the entire season at 83%.

Prescott Youth Hockey Association – PYHA © 2006 – 2019
Pioneer Park | 1200 Commerce Dr. | Prescott AZ 86305 | Phone: 928–487–1220
P.O. Box 3175 • Prescott, AZ 86302

Our Very Excellent Sponsors